Past competitions awards

Past competitions awards

2017-2018 (16th): “World War I: Greece’s contribution to victory”.
1st prize: Sotiris Moraitis, Private High School “Othisi”.
2nd prize: Eirini Axarli, 1st High School Glyka Nera Attikis.
3rd prize: Dimitris Papadimitriou, High School of the Athens College.

2016-2017 (15th)“The Treaty of Lausanne (1923)”.
1st prize: Panagiotis Mylonas, Private High School “Othisi”.
2nd prize: Konstantina Vlahou, German School of Thessaloniki.
3rd prize: Marina Kalousi, Institute Doukas.

2015-2016 (14th)“The Provisional Government of Thessaloniki (1916-1917) and its role in the internal developments”.
1st prize: Paraskevi Soukou, Private High School “Othisi”.
2nd prize: Hristos Tolis, Varvakeio High School.
3rd prize: Aikaterini Daskalopoulou, 2nd Daily High School of Efkarpia, Thessaloniki.

 2014-2015 (13th): “The European vision of Eleftherios Venizelos”.
1st prize: Kornelia Manolaki, 6th High School of Hania.
2nd prize: Sofia Verykiou, High School of the Athens College.
3rd prize: Nektaria-Kalliope Tsori, Institute G. Zoi (Athens).

 2013-2014 (12th): “The early years of Eleftherios Venizelos”.
1st prize: Stratos Tsakalidis, High School of the Athens College.
2nd prize:  Marios Gazepis, High School of the Athens College.
3rd prize: Dimitra Tsimpliari, 4th High School of Metamorfosi.

2012-2013 (11th): “1913-2013: 100 years since the Union of Crete with Greece”.
1st prize: Maria-Eleni Reizaki, 6th High School of Hania.
2nd prize: Loukia-Maria Saranti, Music High School of Hios.
3rd prize: Lambros Rahiotis, Private High School of Trikala “Athena”.

2011-2012 (10th): “The importance of the liberation of Thessaloniki during the First Balkan War”.
1st prize: Efthymia Tsavdari, 1st High School of Ano Toumpa, Thessaloniki.
2nd prize: Dimitrios Spyridakis, 2nd High School of Sitia, Lashithi.
3rd prize: Efrosyni Karadoni, 4th High School of Lamia.

2010-2011 (9th): “The language issue 1911-1917: From the purist in ‘High Mountains’ (Psila Vouna) and the ‘Alphabet with the Sun’ (Alphabetari me ton helio)”.
1st prize: Varvara-Maria Koulaouzidou, High School of Epitalio, Ilia.
2nd prize: Dionisis Asimiadis, 2nd High School of Sitia, Crete.
3rd prize: Anestis Tsiartsianidis, Deutsche Schule Thessaloniki.

2009-2010 (8th): “What is the mark of Eleftherios Venizelos’ appearance on Greek political scene, in 1910”.
1st prize: Valsamos Tsimplis, High School of Neoi Epivates, Thessaloniki.
2nd prize: Stavroula Spala, 1st High School of Kalamata.
3rd prize: Aspasia Pahiou, “Athena” Hellenic Educational Society.

2008-2009 (7th): “In your view, which is the most important accomplishment of Eleftherios Venizelos (in the field of Greek internal affairs). Justify your answer”.
1st prize: Konstantinos Mantzivis, High School of Epitalio, Ilia.
2nd prize: Nikoleta Spiridaki, 2nd High School of Sitia, Crete.
3rd prize: Theodoros Tsomidis, Deutsche Schule Thessaloniki.

2007-2008 (6th): “Eleftherios  Venizelos and educational reform: 1928-1932”.
1st prize: Evagelia Behlivani, Basiliadis College, Thessaloniki.
2nd prize: Natalia Kelaidi, 6th High School of Hania.
3rd prize: Hrisoula Giatagana, High School of Karpenisi.

2006-2007 (5th): “Eleftherios  Venizelos and immigrant support”.
1st prize: Georgios Mastropavlos, 1st High School of Argiroupolis.
2nd prize: Athanasia Kanta, 2nd High School of Libadia.
3rd prize: Persefoni Kalabaliki, 4th High School of Larisa.

2005-2006 (4th): “Eleftherios Venizelos’ foreign policy during the First World War”.
1st prize: Marianna Triantafilou, 5th High School of Katerini.
2nd prize: Dimitrios Smirlakis, 9th High School of Hania.
3rd prize: Sotirios Thanopoulos, Leontio High School of Patisia.

2004-2005 (3rd): “Eleftherios  Venizelos in Theriso”.
1st prize: Antonia Koutra, 1st High School of Kalamata.
2nd prize: Nikolaos Lantzounis, 7th High School of Agrinio.
3rd prize: Pantelis Ginis, 1st High School of Aigina.

2003-2004 (2nd): “Eleftherios  Venizelos through literature”.
1st prize: Theano Iliopoulou, Varvakio Experimental High School.
2nd prize: Dimitra Ikonomou, “New School” of Argolida.
3rd prize: Manolis Sfyris, High School of Vamos, Hania.

2002-2003 (1st): “The personality of Eleftherios Venizelos and his contribution to the evolution of Greece”.
1st prize: Panagiota Tsarouhi, High School of Kalivia, Aitoloakarnania.
2nd prize: Pelagia Andrianopoulou, Experimental High School of Tripoli.
3rd prize: Natalia Kotsani, Douka College, Athens.

1928-1936: The four-year period of stability and development. The last years
From the cretan to the european political scene.